4748DFNF - Yvonne King

1 2 3

Name: Yvonne King
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 13, 2002
Location Last Seen: Fox Harbour, Placentia Bay, Newfoundland & Labrador

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 13, 1962
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 201 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige cotton shirt, round neck without a collar or buttons; blue corduroy Henley-style pants; black leather shoes with laces
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On Thanksgiving Day, October 13th, 2002, Yvonne King was visiting her family and friends in her hometown of Fox Harbour. At around 4:00 p.m., Yvonne left her parents' home to walk up the street to her boyfriend's father's house to grab a sweater. Yvonne has not been seen since.

Fox Harbour is a small community with only one road in and out. Despite extensive searches by scent dogs and helicopters, no trace of Yvonne has been found.

She was living with a boyfriend and her daughter in St. John and planned to return there the following day for a doctor's appointment. Yvonne's family doesn't believe she would have abandoned her daughter.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Placentia RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 709-227-2000
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2006-P-427807

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
CBC Radio-Canada - Mar. 28, 2024

Admin Notes

Added: 05/03/2024; Last Updated: 05/03/2024 - By: hb