Name: Bonnie Joan Thomas
Nickname/Alias: nee Cooper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 18, 1978
Location Last Seen: St. Stephen, New Brunswick
Date of Birth: circa 1947
Age: 30 years od
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1" scar on forehead at the hairline; scar on right side of nose
Dentals: Unknown; visible decay
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Faded blue jeans; brown leather shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bonnie Joan Thomas was from Rollingdam, just outside of St. Stephen, NB. She went to a St. Patrick's Day dance across the U.S. border at the Legion in Calais, Maine. Afterward, Bonnie left the Legion alone in her red 1973 Volvo station wagon. She drove back through the Calais/St. Stephen border crossing into Canada. At the Canadian entry point, Bonnie hit the customs booth, causing minor damage to her car. She was last seen talking to the Customs Officer. The next morning her husband called the police and reported her missing. Bonnie's car was found abandoned on March 18, 1978, near St. Stephen on a logging road near the St Croix River. Her purse was not found inside the car.
Agency Name: J Division West District RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 506-357-4300
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: S20091418849
NCMPUR
Telegraph-Journal (Saint John, NB) - Jun. 30, 2017
Added: 05/02/2024; Last Updated: 05/02/2024 - By: hb