4746DFCA - Vera Schrader

1
circa 1960

Name: Vera Schrader
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 14, 1964
Location Last Seen: Ojai, Ventura County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 14, 1914
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue dress; tan sweater
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Dentures

Circumstances of Disappearance

Vera went missing on May 14th, 1964. She left behind 3 children and it was unlike her not to be home when her children arrived from school. Her ex-husband and children could not think of a reason why she would leave.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ventura County Sheriff's Office-Major Crimes Investigations
Agency Contact Person: Det. Erik Hernandez
Agency Phone Number: 805-383-8704
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@ventura.org
Agency Case Number: 2-741

NamUs Case Number: 120622

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 05/2/2024; Last Updated: 05/02/2024 - By: hb