Name: Earl Atkinson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 29, 1970
Location Last Seen: Avalon, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: February 28, 1920
Age: 50 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Bald
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: The missing person is believed to be wearing a grey T-shirt and suntan pants
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The missing person went ashore in a small boat on 07-29-1970. The boat was tied at the Pleasure Pier and was to be repaired on 07-30-1970. The missing person never showed up for work on 07-30-1970 and the boat was located adrift 1 1/2 miles north of Avalon Bay but the missing person was never found.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 070-14620-0398-400
NamUs Case Number: 11895
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr