4745DFCO - Gayla Jean Barnes

1

Name: Gayla Jean Barnes
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 29, 1990
Location Last Seen: Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 5, 1956
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9" - 5'10"
Weight: 130 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gayla Barnes was last seen at 4:00 am on July 29, 1990, and indicated she was going to Denver. She was showing potential signs of mental illness.

Her vehicle was later recovered by the Aurora Police Department. Police consider the circumstances surrounding Gayla's disappearance as suspicious.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Colorado Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 719-444-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-23569

NamUs Case Number: 7170

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
KXRM-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 05/02/2024; Last Updated: 05/02/2024 - By: hb