Name: Peggy Ann Reynolds
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 04, 1974
Location Last Seen: Breckenridge, Summit County, Colorado
Date of Birth: May 8, 1953
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, frosted
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly a dark blue turtleneck, plaid shirt, blue corduroy (item unknown), white underwear and bra, brown hiking boots
Jewelry: Gold wedding band, possibly earrings
Additional Personal Items: Red bandana, St Christopher key ring with keys
Peggy Reynolds was last seen on June 4, 1974 while boating on the Blue River near Silverethorne. She was on a rowboat with three other people when it capsized. The other passengers were able to make it safely to shore but Peggy was presumed drowned. Divers discovered Peggy's jacket about a half mile from where the boat capsized. Her body has yet to be recovered.
Agency Name: Summit County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott Wagner
Agency Phone Number: 970-453-2232
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 74-0145
NamUs Case Number: 25961
NamUs
CBI
The Daily Sentinel - Jun. 13, 1974
Added: 05/01/2024; Last Updated: 05/01/2024 - By: hb