4742DFCO - Aletha Capps

Name: Aletha Capps
Nickname/Alias: nee Snorgrass
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 17, 1955
Location Last Seen: Douglas County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 17, 1922
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heart ailment which requires daily medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Aletha Capps was last seen on December 17, 1955 in Douglas County, Colorado. She went for a drive with a man who stated to police that his car stalled in a snowbank on The Rampart Range Road near Castle Rock. They stayed in the car overnight. The next day, the man hiked over a mountain into Palmer Lake. Upon his return to the car, Aletha was gone.

Searches including the use of a helicopter and bloodhounds failed to find Aletha.

The man last seen with Aletha failed a polygraph test and police found several discrepancies in his stories. He was never charged in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 303-660-7528
Agency E-Mail: coldcasetips@dcsheriff.net
Agency Case Number: 55-124

NamUs Case Number: 79498

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
Fort Collins Coloradoan - Dec. 25, 1955

Admin Notes

Added: 05/01/2024; Last Updated: 05/01/2024 - By: hb