Name: Ruth Louella Jock
Nickname/Alias: nee Clookey
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 29, 1950
Location Last Seen: Malone, Franklin County, New York
Date of Birth: April 2, 1918
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9.5"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown; missing lower left bicuspid
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ruth Jock was last seen on January 29, 1950, at about 7:30 am at her home on 140 South Williams Street in Malone, NY. On January 31, 1950, her husband, Cecil Jock reported her missing. It was reported Ruth had run away on two previous occasions. She has not been seen or heard from since.
Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop B - Ray Brook
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes
Agency Phone Number: 518-897-2042
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M107475635
NamUs Case Number: Not Listed
NY State Police
The Post-Standard - Apr. 10, 1950
Ancestry.com
Added: 05/01/2024; Last Updated: 05/01/2024 - By: hb