4740DFNY - Shirley Ann Klemgard

Name: Shirley Ann Klemgard
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 1989
Location Last Seen: Alexandria Bay, Jefferson County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 6, 1940
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue wind breaker; plaid slacks; blouse; white bra and underwear; pink sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 16, 1989, Shirley Klemgard and her brother, Edward LaBrie went fishing in a white with red trim 16' 1962 Lone Star fiberglass boat with a black 40-horsepower Evinrude motor on Lake Ontario. Around 6:00 p.m., they are believed to have been observed heading in the boat towards Henderson Harbor from Galoo Island. Their car and boat trailer were located at a state boat launch in Henderson Harbor, New York.

On September 24, 1989, a piece of boat with the following message was recovered on Lake Ontario at Fairhaven Beach, Cayuga County, New York: "SEND HELP SHIRLEY KLEMGARD AND ED LABRIE LOST 7 DAYS ON 16 FT BOAT FIBERGLASS RED & WHITE". Relatives stated that the boat's motor had been stalling frequently.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop D - Watertown
Agency Contact Person: Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Agency Phone Number: 315-782-3691
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 3398668

NCIC Case Number: M874493318
NamUs Case Number: 9655

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NY State Police
The Post-Standard - Sep. 30, 1989

Admin Notes

Added: 04/27/2024; Last Updated: 04/27/2024 - By: hb