473UFCA - Unidentified Female

1
Reconstruction of Victim by Lynn Cedarstaff

Date of Discovery: April 1, 1994
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: April 5, 1994
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White, Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 136 lbs.
Hair: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Floral print blouse; tan slacks, size 12; coat
Jewelry: Seth Thomas clock, black radio with headphones, 3-bracelets, rose pendant, pendant with "C", 8-keys attached to a red cross.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found unresponsive on a bench on the Santa Monica Pier in Los Angeles, California on April 1, 1994. She had been seen sleeping for at least a day. A bottle of vodka was beside her. She died on April 5, 1994, after being taken to the Santa Monica Hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1994-03055

NCIC Case Number: U-480006321
NamUs Case Number: 3699

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LA County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 1/22/06; Last Updated: 2/5/21