4739DFIL - Diana Loncar

Right: Dress and shoes last seen wearing

Name: Diana Loncar
Nickname/Alias: Lonkar; Danica Smiljanic
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 07, 1948
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 12, 1892
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, medium length; always worn in a bun
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Eyeglasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Flowered house dress (see image), black shoes (see image)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with metal frames (see image)

Circumstances of Disappearance

Diana Loncar was last seen on December 7, 1948, at her home. Her son stated she was in good spirits. By evening, when Diana's daughter returned home, she was not there. Diana's husband stated to the daughter that Diana had "stepped out". After the daughter discovered her mother's purse on the back steps, she became concerned. Diana was reported missing by her children two days later.

Diana's coat was discovered at Calumet Beach. The lake was dragged for two days by the United States Coast Guard, but nothing was found.

According to Diana's family, it was said that she removed $1,000 out of the bank two hours prior to her disappearance, but the family doesn't believe Diana could have made the withdrawal without her husband's consent. Diana's daughters remained in the home until 2005 in hopes their mother would return home. The family suspects Diana's husband is involved in her disappearance. He was described as an abusive alcoholic and had told his children he would kill their mother someday.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 312-746-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: JH232508

NamUs Case Number: 120460

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 04/27/2024; Last Updated: 04/27/2024 - By: hb