Name: Yalitza Garcia
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 02, 2009
Location Last Seen: Deerfield Beach, Broward County, Florida
Date of Birth: April 6, 1985
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Yalitza Garcia was last seen leaving work in Deerfield Beach, Florida on July 2, 2009. On July 5, after she didn't show up for work, her coworkers went to her residence. Yalitza's live-in boyfriend, Jason Allen, answered the door and told them she wasn't home. Her coworkers reported her missing on July 7.
Yalitza left all her belongings behind in her apartment, including her wallet, phone, purse, and keys. Allen told police that she had moved out on July 3.
In 2013, Allen was charged with second-degree murder in the disappearance and presumed death of Yalitza.
Agency Name: Broward Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Luis Rivera
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DR09-07-01218
NamUs Case Number: 11292
NamUs
Sun Sentinel - Oct. 11, 2013
Added: 04/24/2024; Last Updated: 04/24/2024 - By: hb