4737DMWY - Paul Robert Hibbard

Right: circa 1969

Name: Paul Robert Hibbard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 28, 1976
Location Last Seen: Gillette, Campbell County, Wyoming

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1951
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Max
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 23, 1976, five days prior to his disappearance, Paul, a geologist with Berge Exploration, received a phone call from a man purporting to work for Paul's boss. The man told Paul he needed his work truck and asked him to bring it to Gillette. Paul believed the phone call to be a hoax and reported it to his boss, who confirmed his suspicions.

On May 28, Paul and his work truck disappeared while Paul was on a routine geological exploration trip in the Gillette area. The truck, used to locate deposits of uranium, oil shale, coal, and other minerals, contained $30,000 in radioactive material.

On August 20, after receiving an anonymous tip, authorities found Paul's work truck three miles north of Upton. The truck was parked in a timbered area near a number of water pits. The truck contained around $20,000 of Paul's equipment and appeared to have been parked there for some time. Inside, blood was found soaked into the seat and floormats. The FBI was able to type the blood, but they were unable to turn up any records indicating Paul's blood type to verify if it was his.

In January 1977, a man pled guilty to grand larceny. He admitting to stealing almost $10,000 of Paul's equipment and insisted Paul cooperated in the theft. Police suspect foul play in Paul's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Campbell County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Eric Seeman
Agency Phone Number: 307-682-7271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-F-10

Agency Name: Wyoming DCI
Agency Contact Person: Sandy Erickson, VICAP rep
Agency Phone Number: 307-777-7181
Agency E-Mail: sandra.erickson(at)wyo.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 14835

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WY DCI
Colorado Springs Gazette-Telegraph - Jun. 17, 1976
Casper Star-Tribune - Aug. 22, 1976 & Mar. 23, 1977
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 7/14/13; Last Updated: 4/6/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App