4737DFFL - Mabel Pugliese

Name: Mabel Pugliese
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 13, 2008
Location Last Seen: Lakeland, Polk County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 12, 1925
Age: 82 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Gray, short, wavy
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hip replacement, serial numbers available; early stages of Alzheimer's disease

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wore glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mabel Pugliese lived with 35-year-old Edward Caldwell, a registered sex offender who ingratiated himself to Mabel by falsely claiming to be her long-lost grandson. He became her live-in caregiver, a beneficiary on her will, and power of attorney.

On July 13, 2008, deputies were dispatched to Mabel's home after a neighbor heard her in the backyard calling out for help. When deputies arrived, Mabel appeared to be confused and accused Caldwell of having wild parties in the home, but there was no sign of such parties. Caldwell told deputies he was worried about being falsely accused because of her "deteriorating mental condition" and was going to move in a few days.

In December 2008, Caldwell was still living at the home and was closing a $147,000 deal to sell it. Family and friends of Mabel hadn't heard from her in months and reported her missing on December 7. Detectives were troubled when Caldwell gave different whereabouts for Mabel, which were found to be untrue.

In 2009, Caldwell was charged with negligent manslaughter, neglect of an elderly person, and grand theft. Mabel has yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office - Bartow
Agency Contact Person: Det. Chris Lynn
Agency Phone Number: 863-534-6379
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-227869

NamUs Case Number: 5762

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
WTVT-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 04/24/2024; Last Updated: 04/24/2024 - By: hb