Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Dennis Lee Reynolds
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 4, 1978
Location Last Seen: Litchfield, Montgomery County, Illinois
Date of Birth: circa 1954
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'2"
Weight: 160 - 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a cleft palate. He wears glasses and had a beard at the time of his disappearance.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Denim blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He wears glasses.
Reynolds left his mother and stepfather's home without saying where he was going. He was last seen walking towards a girlfriend's house approximately 100 feet from his car after getting it stuck in the ditch on snowy road. Two days after he disappeared, his car was found abandoned with his denim jacket inside.
Agency Name: Litchfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Jason Black
Agency Phone Number: (217) 324-5991; (217)-556-0155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-10-100
NamUs Case Number: 13278
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The State Journal-Register
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr