4735DFMI - Mary Ann Tautkus

Name: Mary Ann Tautkus
Nickname/Alias: Mary Ann Havens
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 01, 2009
Location Last Seen: Eben Junction, Alger County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 4, 1945
Age: 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 145 - 200 lbs
Hair Color: Gray, short
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears prescription glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue pullover shirt and matching light blue pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Ann Tautkus was reported missing by her husband on August 31, 2009. He last saw Mary in early May. He drove her to the St. Ignace area to meet an unknown friend. Mary and her friend were then planning to travel to an unknown location in the Detroit area. She had not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police - Neguanee Post
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Kevin Ryan
Agency Phone Number: 906-475-9922
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-592-09

NamUs Case Number: 8684

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/19/2024; Last Updated: 04/19/2024 - By: hb