Name: Barry Eldred Evans, Sr.
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1991
Location Last Seen: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: September 1, 1941
Age: 49 years old
Race: Black/ African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scars across most of back. He received a gunshot to his upper leg in the mid 80's.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Evans went missing from New Orleans, LA on March 1, 1991. His son last heard from him while Barry was living in New Orleans, LA. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Louisiana Repository for Unidentified and Missing People
Agency Contact Person: LSU Assistant Research Professor Teresa Wilson
Agency Phone Number: (225) 578-4761; (225) 578-4775
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 503
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr