4734DFWI - Jean Colborne

Name: Jean Colborne
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 14, 1977
Location Last Seen: Rhinelander, Oneida County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Speech is slurred; drags one leg; callouses and corns on feet; scar on back of right foot; head leans to the right; right side of face droops

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jean Colborne was believed to have walked away from Country Farm Nursing Home in Rhinelander, Wisconsin on July 14, 1977 at around 5:40 p.m. Multiple searches were conducted in the wooded and aquatic area near the nursing home with negative results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oneida County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. Terri Hook
Agency Phone Number: 715-361-5100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1977-1584

NamUs Case Number: 77393

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WI DOJ
WI Missing

Admin Notes

Added: 04/19/2024; Last Updated: 04/19/2024 - By: hb