Name: Karen Vanessa Young
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 07, 2011
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 52 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/sandy; straightened at time of disappearance
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark birthmark on front of neck; scar on arm near elbow
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black pinstriped pants; cream top; black necktie; brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Karen Young and her boyfriend, Randall Childs, were last seen leaving his apartment in the 3000 block of Grand River near Rosa Parks the evening of June 7, 2011. Randall and Karen had gotten into an argument and Karen had left the apartment to catch a ride from her mom and a friend. Randall was last seen following her out. Neither of been seen or heard from since.
Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Shannon Jones
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-2221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1106300274
NamUs Case Number: 20784
NamUs
WXYZ-TV News
Added: 04/17/2024; Last Updated: 04/17/2024 - By: hb