Name: Kelsey Emily Collins
Nickname/Alias: Emily
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 09, 2009
Location Last Seen: Everett, Snohomish County, Washington
Date of Birth: April 30, 1991
Age: 18 years old
Race: Black/White/American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'6"
Weight: 139 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown, naturally curly, but normally worn straightened; chin length
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced nose, right side; pierced ears; surgical scar, about 2-3" with keloid formation on her lower right rib cage; surgical scar across lower abdominal area; 2" scar on top of left hand and index finger
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White, black and red Echo-Red Athletic jacket; blue jeans; pink t-shirt; black Jordan sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small black purse; cell phone
Kelsey Collins left her home at around 5:30 p.m. to ride the bus from Everett to downtown Seattle to meet a new boyfriend. She left all her clothing and personal items at homes, bringing only a brush, I.D., and her cell phone. The cell hpone went dead or was turned off at around 8 p.m. that evening. Kelsey never arrived. She hasn't contacted anyone since that night.
Kelsey disappeared after testifying before a federal grand jury in Portland about prostitution and human trafficking.
Agency Name: Everett Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Allen Crocker
Agency Phone Number: 425-2577-8400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-9852
Agency Name: Seattle Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 206-625-5011
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2009-343376
Agency Name: Milwaukie Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 503-786-7400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PD-52312
NamUs Case Number: 2768
NCMEC Case Number: 1218376
NamUs
Seattle Times - Dec. 19, 2010
Added: 04/17/2024; Last Updated: 04/17/2024 - By: hb