4731DFWA - Edith Margaret Claver

Name: Edith Margaret Claver
Nickname/Alias: Margaret; Maggie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 27, 2009
Location Last Seen: Renton, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 6, 1962
Age: 47 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar through left eyebrow; scars on both lower legs; scar on right forearm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; blue pullover fleece; sneakers
Jewelry: Gold ring with the word "Love"
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Edith Claver was last seen on November 27, 2009, when she walked away from the United Pentecostal Church in Renton, Washington. The following day, a church employee found Margaret's union ID, keys, a small amount of money, and other items next to a dumpster on the north side of the church.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Renton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tracie Jarratt
Agency Phone Number: 425-430-7500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2009-13457

NamUs Case Number: 5609

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WSP
Seattle Times - Dec. 7, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 04/16/2024; Last Updated: 04/16/2024 - By: hb