Ghita
Name: Florin Ghita
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 2001
Location Last Seen: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Date of Birth: June 23, 1980
Age: 21 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In 1998, FLORIN Ghita, left Romania and went to Luxembourg (Europe) to stay with our father and to continue his high-school studies there. In 2001, he applied for a tourist visa at the American Embassy in Luxembourg. He passed the interview and obtained this visa and on July 3rd 2001 he landed in New York. After about a month, in august 2001, he called his father in Luxembourg to ask him to send some money saying that he was robbed of his luggage and money. At that point, he gave this address 624 Lexington Avenue, Orlando, Florida and a phone number 4074238581, perhaps it was necessary in order to receive money using Western Union services. We know he received that money and that was the last time we heard from him. In July 2008, I contacted Romanian embassy and consulate in New York and Washington. They told me that they can’t supply any information about his location because he never registered there after arriving in the United States. The US Embassy in Luxembourg couldn't supply any information about his wherabouts either. Also, I wrote to the Salvation Army because it corresponded with the address my brother gave. They responded that they don't have any information that he stayed there.
Agency Name: Orlando Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Terrethe Gordon
Agency Phone Number: 407-246-2470
Agency E-Mail: terrethe.gordon@cityoforlando.net
Agency Case Number: 2013-180658 ("Information Report")
NamUs Case Number: MP#20103
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Information graciously provided by family and loved ones
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr