Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: December 7, 2002
Location of Discovery: Freehold, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Less than one week prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20 - 25 years old (believed to be in his early 20s)
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'0"
Weight: 150 - 155 pounds
Hair Color: Black, no hair at scar on head.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on head along the left part line on the scalp. Mole on upper lip. Mole on left cheek. 1/4" scar on chin 1/2." Circular shape scar on lateral right shoulder 3/4." Scar on left thumb 2." Scar on the upper left thigh. A few scars on the right knee joint.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Carpenter style, red tab, Levi blue jeans, 32 x 34 Brown belt with a white metal bucklem, Black "Russell Athletic" short-sleeved shirt with the "SOX" emblem on the left front (White Sox shirt), size 44 An outer pair of white socks with the "Nike" emblem An inner pair of white socks with the "Nike" emblem Bluish grey Adidas brand athletic shorts A pair of "Greco For Men" brand black underpants A white T-shirt.
Jewelry: Casio wristwatch with a black band necklaces -one with alternating spherically shaped and cylindrically shaped black bead -one black string necklace with two small oval religious pendants.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The body was found at 5PM on Emleys Hill Road in Upper Freehold, New Jersey. His death is considered suspicious, but not a homicide. Police believe he died of an overdose of alcohol and heroin and those with him panicked and dumped the body. The absence of warm clothing pointed to the possibility that the man died indoors and was transported to the location. The body had not been there for a long period of time because the bag was on top of the most recent snowfall.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: C06002409
Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190
Agency Case Number: 13021279
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police, Hightstown Station
Agency Phone Number: 609-448-0074
Agency Case Number: C06002409
NCIC Case Number: U000003528
NamUs Case Number: 1510
NamUs
New Jersey State Police
Ashbury Park Press
Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 5/13/18