Name: Rupinder Kaur Goraya
Nickname/Alias: Rupy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 02, 2007
Location Last Seen: Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida
Date of Birth: July 5, 1973
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 100 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diabetic and requires daily medication; hysterectomy scar
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rupinder Goraya was reported missing by co-workers after failing to report to work. While investigating her disappearance, it was learned that Rupinder's husband, Kultar Goraya, left his job and returned to India with their 3-year-old son.
According to Goraya, he last saw his wife on October 2, 2007. Rupinder told him she was going to Orlando to catch a plane to New York to visit a hospital where she hoped to work. Her cell phone and credit card activity stopped after that day, and she missed a doctor's appointment. Goraya never reported her missing and left the country. When questioned by police, Goraya stated Rupinder had two extramarital affairs and possibly ran away with a lover.
In 2015, Goraya was convicted of second-degree murder in Rupinder's death. Her remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Fort Myers Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sean Hoover
Agency Phone Number: 239-321-8010
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2007-0163622
Agency Contact Person: Det. Michelle Rand
Agency Phone Number: 239-461-6269
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 200712632
NamUs Case Number: 12932
NamUs
WBBH-TV News
The Florida Times-Union - Sep. 10, 2015
Added: 04/16/2024; Last Updated: 04/16/2024 - By: hb