4726DMMN - Geno Samuel Ranelli

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The forearm tattoo in the middle picture is a temporary tattoo.

Name: Geno Samuel Ranelli
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 20, 1977
Location Last Seen: St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 22, 1951
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"-5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full head of hair, parted on the side; wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Ranelli has not been heard from since May 20, 1977. His last contact with family was to tell his sister that he and a friend, Chris Harold Freeman (754DMMN) were leaving to go to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. They may have ultimately ended up in Miami, Florida. Geno's sister strongly believes that the two men's disappearances are related.

Geno and Chris met in Arizona, and moved back to Minnesota to run a store together in East St. Paul, which closed in 1977.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Paul Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Chris Stark
Agency Phone Number: 651-266-5612
Agency E-Mail: chris.stark@ci.st.paul.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 13-034947

NamUs Case Number: 20372
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 6/9/2013; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr