Name: Latrice Renea Maze
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 19, 2013
Location Last Seen: Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan
Date of Birth: November 20, 1986
Age: 26 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small heart tattoo on upper right buttock
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White t-shirt; black slacks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black, yellow, and green striped scarf
Latrice Maze was last seen the afternoon of March 19, 2013, in the area of Burton Street and Division Avenue. She failed to appear at a visitation appointment with one of her daughters, scheduled on the day of her disappearance. The following day, Latrice also failed to pick up one of her children from school.
On the day of her disappearance, Latrice and her boyfriend, Jahleel Hoskins, got into an argument and police were called.
On May 4, 2013, Latrice's boyfriend was arrested and charged with her murder. According to police, Hoskins killed Latrice within hours after the argument. He then wrapped her body in a sheet, placed her body into a trash bag, and threw the bag into a dumpster at the Peppercon Apartments in Wyoming.
Agency Name: Grand Rapids Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 616-456-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-21971
NamUs Case Number: 19769
NamUs
WZZM-TV News
The Grand Rapids Press - May 22, 2013
Added: 04/11/2024; Last Updated: 04/11/2024 - By: hb