4725DMAZ - Glenn Dukart

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Glenn Dukart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 12, 1981
Location Last Seen: Lake Pleasant, Yavapai County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1961
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'6"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, Blue Jeans and Tennis Shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He had $200 in Traveler Checks on him at the time of his disapearance

Circumstances of Disappearance

Glenn is oringally from Rochester, MN he went to Arizona working at Arrowhead Ranch. Him and another man went camping in Lake Pleasant area saddled between Maricoupa County and Yavapai county. The two men went for a walk around the lake and argued as to which way to get back to camp, they split up and the other man showed up and Glenn was never heard or seen again. The friend reported him missing the following day, the search began for him 2 weeks later, no sign of him was ever found.

His clothing was found a few years later by some hunters including his jeans, a t-shirt, as well as a wallet with the travelers checks included which has been documented in police records now. The only thing not recovered beyond his body was his shoes which were size 16.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yavapai County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Investigator Brendan Fillingim
Agency Phone Number: 928-777-7293
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-02540

NamUs Case Number: 19819
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 4/11/2013 ; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr