4724DMMS - John Lloyd Heflin

1 2 3

Name: John Lloyd Heflin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 21, 1968
Location Last Seen: Starkville, Oktibbeha County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 31, 1944
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5 to 6'0"
Weight: 160-185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Buddy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Volkswagon beetle (Family was unsure of year, model, and color and was not totally certain on make of vehicle but thought it to be a Volkswagon)

Circumstances of Disappearance

John was involved with some questionable associates and was arrested for suspicion of burglary in Jackson, Mississippi on 9/21/1967. He was arrested on 12/6/1968 in Greta, Louisiana on vagrancy and drug charges and the case was dismissed on 12/9/1969. John's sister reported he came back her residence on 1/1/1969 when their mother brought him there to catch a ride with one of his friends. This was the last known sighting of John.

Rumors within the family mentioned John was killed near Vicksburg, Mississippi or Jackson, Mississippi and thrown into the Mississippi River.

Mississippi Whispers, a true crime book about John, was written by his wife in 2015.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: A. Alan Thompson
Agency Phone Number: 662-563-6438
Agency E-Mail: athompson@dps.ms.us
Agency Case Number: B130101

NamUs Case Number: 19897

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Law Enforcement

Admin Notes

Added: 4/16/13; Last Updated: 5/15/22 - By: Admin