Name: Jozlynn Mari Martinez
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 22, 2010
Location Last Seen: Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan
Date of Birth: November 18, 2007
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'9"
Weight: 22 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scab on her chin from recent injury; birthmark and bald spot on right side of her head; faint birthmark on her left leg
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jozlynn was last seen on February 22, 2010, at her home. Jozlynn's mother had left the home, leaving her boyfriend Jeffrey Malmerg to watch over Jozlynn.
In November of 2010, Malmerg was convicted of second-degree murder in the death of his girlfriend's daughter. Jozlynn died after Malmberg suffocated her by putting his knee on Jozlynn's chest. He then threw her body in a garbage bag and then into a dumpster.
Agency Name: Grand Rapids Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Major Greg Griffin
Agency Phone Number: 616-456-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10LN25
NamUs Case Number: 8923
NCMEC Case Number: 1141794
NamUs
WWMT-TV News
Added: 04/11/2024; Last Updated: 04/11/2024 - By: hb