Name: Ashley Nicole Mauldin
Nickname/Alias: Ash; nee Martin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 2006
Location Last Seen: New Port Richey, Pasco County, Florida
Date of Birth: June 28, 1978
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 170 - 185 lbs
Hair Color: Black, naturally curly; usually wears it straighter and flipped or turned under at chin or shoulder length; some dark hair on arms; slight fine mustache
Eye Color: Black
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; brown birthmark on right thigh
Dentals: False flipper eye tooth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Two piece blue and black Speedo swimsuit or light green shorts and a tank top
Jewelry: Small cubic zirconia white gold cross necklace
Additional Personal Items: Diving gear
Ashley reportedly went missing while scuba diving in the Gulf Coast, 14 miles off New Port Richey, with two other divers when she went under and never resurfaced. Ashley wasn't certified for scuba diving and the day she disappeared was her first time diving in open waters.
Investigators say the water was 28 feet deep and calm on the day Ashley went missing.
The Coast Guard searched 1600 square miles of the Gulf around the area Ashley disappeared but found no sign of Ashely nor any of her equipment, including her air tank or diving weights. The FBI believes that foul play is involved.
Agency Name: FBI - Tampa Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 813-253-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 301-TP-69304
NamUs Case Number: 1728
Added: 04/11/2024; Last Updated: 04/11/2024 - By: hb