Name: Sarah W. Boyd
Nickname/Alias: Genette
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 03, 1987
Location Last Seen: Orangeburg, Orangeburg County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: August 11, 1955
Age: 32 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6" - 4'8"
Weight: 105 - 110 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Biege flower print dress
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses
Sarah Boyd was last seen with her daughter, Kimberly Boyd and friend Linda McCord on April 3, 1987, at a gospel concert in Walterboro, South Carolina.
Two days later, Linda's 1977 blue Lincoln was found abandoned on the side of the road at Wells Crossroad, the intersection of Highway 15 and US 176 in Orangeburg County, by a friend of Linda's husband. By the time investigators arrived, the car had been taken to a car shop.
A preacher and his wife, who had also attended the gospel concert, told investigators they passed the Linda's car on Highway 15, headed toward St. George. The couple couldn't make out who was behind the wheel of the car but they also noticed another car traveling slowly behind them.
Agency Name: Dorchester County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Tony Phinney
Agency Phone Number: 843-832-0318
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-705
NamUs Case Number: 23977
NamUs
WPDE-TV News Apr. 3, 2024
Added: 04/10/2024; Last Updated: 04/10/2024 - By: hb