4718DFSC - Korrina Lynne Sagers Malinoski

Name: Korrina Lynne Sagers Malinoski
Nickname/Alias: Kory
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 21, 1987
Location Last Seen: Moncks Corner, Berkeley County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1961
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: 125 - 175 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Korrina Lynne Sagers Malinoski was last seen on or about November 21, 1987. She was working at the Oasis convenience store, a mom and pop store on Main Street in Summerville. She was reported missing by her employer after failing to show for work.

The employer had located her automobile locked and parked at the gate of the Mount Holly Plantation. Korrina's husband Steven worked as a caretaker and lived in a cabin on the 6000 acre plantation with Korrina and their children along with Korina's daughter from a prior marriage Annette Deanne Sagers. The husband indicated that Korrina had left the night before between 11:00 p.m. and 11:30 p.m., saying she was going for a ride.

Police and state law enforcement conducted searches on the property but found no sign of Korrina.

A year later, on October 4, 1988, Annette Deanne Sagers, went missing from a bus stop on the road outside the plantation. Police found a note at the scene after she vanished, which stated that Korrina had arrived for Annette and they left together. The note said "Dad, momma came back. Give the boys a hug." Investigators determined that the handwriting could have been Sagers' own.

Several months after Annette's disappearance, Steven Malinoski and his two boys moved to his parents' home in Florida. He later abandoned the two biological sons he had with Korrina.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Berkeley County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 843-719-4465
Agency E-Mail: coldcases@berkeleycountysc.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 20064

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WCIV-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 04/06/2024; Last Updated: 04/06/2024 - By: hb