Murphy, circa 2001
Name: Kieran Murphy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 15, 2001
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Date of Birth: August 9, 1943
Age: 58 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Kieran may have a moustache, beard or a goatee. He is a native of Ireland.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: N/A
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: 1980 39 foot Fiberglass auxillary sail boat named the Sola III.
Kieran was last seen December 14, 2001 in San Francisco, CA. He may be in the company of his wife Ornaith Murphy. Their sailing vessel has been missing since December 15, 2001 from Jack London Square in Oakland, CA. The vessel is white with blue trim and a 1980 39 foot Fiberglass auxillary sail boat named the Sola III. The vessel has a distinct emblem of a round dark blue circle with a grey swirl inside located on both the right and left sides. The two are in the process of getting a divorce because of that friends say they doubt that the two went on a sailing voyage together. They also faced a potentially costly lawsuit stemming from a fire in one of their Sacramento apartment. The Coast Guard checked with harbormasters throughout the state for any sign of the couple or Ornaith Murphy's sloop.
Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Special Victims Unit
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-1071
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 01-1519214
NamUs Case Number: MP32077
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/07/2024 - By: hb