4713DFCO - Deborah Ann Heriford

Name: Deborah Ann Heriford
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 31, 2011
Location Last Seen: Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 2, 1959
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"-5'3"
Weight: 160-170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Flat mole below left eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Deborah Heriford was last seen in her neighborhood walking her dog near Maroon Bells Avenue in north Colorado Springs on March 31, 2011. She had just arrived home from work as a crossing guard for Discovery Canyon Elementary. She was reported missing on April 3, 2011, when she had failed to report to work for three days, and her daughters had become worried. There were no indications of forced entry or foul play at her house in the 2700 block of Maroon Bells Avenue, but Deborah's car was found parked on the street after her disappearance and she always parked it in the garage. The only things missing were Deborah's keys, cell phone, and dog. The dog was found on April 1, tied to a post behind a business a quarter of a mile from her home. Deborah’s estranged husband’s phone number was on the dog's tag. He was called about the dog, but he didn’t return the call until April 3, the day Deborah was reported missing.

Court records show Deborah and her husband had separated in July 2010, and their divorce was to be finalized May 24. In November, Deborah pursued a contempt citation against him, charging that he began liquidating a real estate appraisal business in defiance of a judge's order to preserve their assets. Two of the couple's daughters had obtained restraining orders against their father. He has not been named a suspect.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Colorado Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: David Nemeth
Agency Phone Number: 719-444-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-10752

NamUs Case Number: 11235

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
KKTV-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 03/24/2024; Last Updated: 03/24/2024 - By: hb