Buttle, circa 2001
Name: Nicholas Buttle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 07, 2001
Location Last Seen: Malibu, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: April 5, 1946
Age: 45 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right shoulder of two greyhounds
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Black shorts, and blue tank top
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: N/A
Mr. Buttle was last seen kayaking 600 yards off the shore of Corral Beach on 12-07-2001 with another kayaker. the other kayaker was located 3 miles from shore and advised he was separated from the missing person appx. 30 minutes prior to his rescue.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 001-08867-1086-400
NamUs Case Number: MP#13884
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr