4712DFCO - Angelica Esperanza Sandoval

Name: Angelica Esperanza Sandoval
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 2011
Location Last Seen: Alamosa, Alamosa County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 19, 1989
Age: 21 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"-5'2"
Weight: 105-110 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced bottom lip, left side; butterfly tattoo on right shoulder; tattoo of "Lariah" on unknown shoulder; paw prints tattoo on left side/ribs; tattoo of "Sad girl" on knuckles; unknown tattoo on right wrist; Unknown tattoo on neck

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light colored blue jeans; teal top
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Angelica Sandoval was last seen around 9:50 pm on February 23, 2011.

Angelica had spent the evening doing laundry at a laundry mat. When she returned home, Angelica took her baby and a load of laundry inside her home and went back outside to get her purse from her car. When she didn't return, her brother looked outside. He saw the car door was open, Angelica's purse was lying on the ground, and Angelica had disappeared.

Angelica never went anywhere without her cell phone and her purse and would never have left her baby.

Angelica was scheduled to testify March 2, against a man accused of kidnapping her back in November. The man had broken into her home looking for money and bound her with duct tape. Without Angelica's testimony, the district attorney dropped the charges against him. Police do not know if that is related to her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alamosa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. Ken Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 719-589-2548
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-0360

NamUs Case Number: 13564

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
Alamosa News - Feb. 26, 2011
KKTV-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 03/24/2024; Last Updated: 03/24/2024 - By: hb