Right: 1956 Yearbook Picture
Name: Barbara Nellie Lunsford
Nickname/Alias: nee Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 1963
Location Last Seen: Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: June 25, 1940
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown; overbite
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown checked dress
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 12, 1964, Barbara Lunsford left her home to go to the University Medial Center for treatment. She was supposed to take the bus to the appointment.
Agency Name: Lexington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Matt Merker
Agency Phone Number: 859-258-3600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2022005017
NamUs Case Number: 85481
Added: 03/22/2024; Last Updated: 03/22/2024 - By: hb