Name: Sandra June Horwath
Nickname/Alias: Sandy; nee Kemmerer
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 01, 1973
Location Last Seen: Ann Arbor, Washtenaw County, Michigan
Date of Birth: August 13, 1940
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: May have been wearing a dress or blue tank top pullover, blue stretch dress pants, white blazer, wooden base sandals with beige strap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Purse
Sandra Horwath was last seen by her children on October 1, 1973. Sandra took a phone call at 9:30 p.m. from a male friend and then put her children to bed at approximately 10:00 p.m. When the children woke up in the morning at around 6:00 a.m., she was not home and did not report to work at University of Michigan Hospital.
A neighbor reported hearing a noise outside the rear of her home around 10:50 p.m. The flowerbeds outside the home were later found trampled. Sandra's watch and vehicle were located at her home, but her purse was not located.
A person of interest is currently serving a life sentence at Washington State Penitentiary for multiple murders. The man was living near Sandra’s house at the time of her disappearance in October 1973 and could not be found afterward. The man admitted to knowing Sandra but has denied being involved in her disappearance. He has refused to meet with detectives. Multiple searches, including digging operations, were conducted at his former home in Onsted. DNA evidence pulled from the home in 2019 did not lead to new findings about Sandra’s disappearance.
Agency Name: Ann Arbor Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 734-794-6920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 73-21077
NamUs Case Number: 51934
NamUs
The Ann Arbor News - Oct. 16, 2023
Added: 03/22/2024; Last Updated: 03/22/2024 - By: hb