4703DFBC - Angeline Eileen Pete

1 2

Name: Engeline Eileen Pete
Nickname/Alias: Angie Terry; Punk Bitch; Brat; Angie Baby
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 26, 2011
Location Last Seen: North Vancouver, British Columbia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1982
Age: 28 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long, often dyed
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Square birthmark on left wrist; scars on left knee and left leg; butterfly tattoo on left chest

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Angeline Pete was last seen on May 26, 2011, leaving her residence in North Vancouver, BC. She lived in an apartment with her boyfriend. Earlier in May, police intervened when Angeline and her boyfriend got into a fight at a Seabus terminal. Angeline posted a photo of her injured lip on Facebook.

Angeline's disappearance is suspicious, and foul play cannot be excluded. She had a warrant for her arrest at the time for breach of conditions. Angeline had one son, who was seven years old, at the time of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Vancouver RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Cpl. Gord Reid
Agency Phone Number: 604-969-7515
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2011-22463

Information Source(s)

RCMP
North Island Gazette - Oct. 5, 2011
The Globe and Mail - Aug. 18, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 03/18/2024; Last Updated: 03/18/2024 - By: hb