Cabugos
Name: Theodore Gerard Cabugos
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 25, 2000
Location Last Seen: Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County, California
Date of Birth: January 13, 1956
Age: 44 yrs old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ted
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Wet suit vest and swimming trunks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A witness told authorities he saw a man fitting Cabugos's description exit the vehicle during the early evening hours of October 25. The witness stated that Cabugos removed a kayak from the car and headed down to Leadbetter Beach. Authorities initiated a search of the area on October 26 and located Cabugos's overturned kayak floating in the waters near Goleta Beach later in the day. family members told investigators that Cabugos often went kayaking near Leadbetter Beach at sunset. The search was halted after additional evidence could not be located. Authorities believe that Cabugos may have drowned after a mishap in the water. He has never been located.
Agency Name: Santa Barbara Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 805-681-4100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-17433
NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NAMPN
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr