1: Freshman yearbook 2: Taken 1963
Name: Janis Louise Taylor
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 09, 1968
Location Last Seen: Concord, Merrimack County, New Hampshire
Date of Birth: September 27, 1952
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar from abscess behind left ear
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gold and white suit, black nylons, black shoes, blue coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a white purse.
At the time of her disappearance, Janis Taylor had been living in Concord, NH, at various addresses, including 176 N. State Street, 89 School Street and the Alosa Trailer Park on Manchester Street. She was a sophomore attending Concord High School in the Fall/Winter of 1967-68.
Prior to attending Concord High School she was enrolled in Manchester Central High School. She grew up in Warner, NH with her 8 siblings. Janis was associated with people who worked at Rumford Press in Concord.
Agency Name: Concord Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Paul Shaughnessy, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (603) 225-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 19-16107-OF
NamUs Case Number: 56295
NCMEC Case Number: 1363738
Added: 02/09/2024; Last Updated: 02/09/2024 - By: kc