Barela, circa 2001
Name: Anthony Barela
Case Classification: Voluntary Missing Adult
Missing Since: January 11, 2001
Location Last Seen: Chino, San Bernardino County, California
Date of Birth: August 17, 1960
Age: 40 yrs old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 6'00"-6'2"
Weight: 215-235 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Tony Barela
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two tattoos on his upper right arm an eagle and "Mi Vida"; Prior broken left ring finger.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White dress shirt, Gray pants, black boots.
Jewelry: A gold nugget ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Barela was last seen on 1-11-01 at 0100 hours. His possible destinations were Long Beach or Compton California. His vehicle was found abandoned in Los Angeles on 3-13-01. He was last seen wearing a white dress shirt, grey panst, black boots and a gold nugget ring. He has two tattoos on his upper right arm: an eagle and "Mi Vida".
Agency Name: Chino Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeff Chase
Agency Phone Number: 909-334-3088
Agency E-Mail: JChase@ChinoPD.org
Agency Case Number: 01-00545
NamUs Case Number: MP#17167
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr