4690DFMI - Tamala Niecole Wells

Name: Tamala Niecole Wells
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 06, 2012
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 1978
Age: 33 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'6"
Weight: 150 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Black, just below shoulder-length, worn in micro braids
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Nikki
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears arcrylic nails; ears doubled pierced; scar under chin; scar on left forhead; no tattoos

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt, blue jean shorts with a cuff.
Jewelry: Earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tamala was last seen at around 9:15 p.m. on August 6, 2012, in the 19700 block of Appleton, driving a white 4-door Grand Prix.

Three days later, the car was found on Coventry Street between Emery and Lantz.

There has been no sign of Tamala since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1208090234

NamUs Case Number: 20703

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBS News

Admin Notes

Added: 03/02/2024; Last Updated: 03/02/2024 - By: hb