Decedent's t-shirt.
Date of Discovery: June 4, 1998
Location of Discovery: Livingston Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 3-24 weeks prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 32-42 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'10"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Only individual teeth #7, 21, 23, 24, and 31 were located. All were natural teeth without fillings. Unknown if the teeth not recovered were removed antemortem or lost postmortem and/or a combination of both.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black, nylon Anchor Bay jacket with a hood; a white T-shirt with the logo "CHOP" standing for: Community Health Outreach Project in the back. The logo included a sun pattern with an outline of Louisiana inside the sun. Blue Dickies polyester/cotton pants, size 30"x30"; red and black striped Cherokee shorts; blue and white Adidas tennis shoes, size 10.5.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
A highway worker found the decedent's remains in a lightly wooded area near an oil field road off 4-H Club Road near its intersection with LA-16 South in Livingston Parish.
The bones were widely scattered. A fragment of his skull was recovered. His hands were never found.
Agency Name: Livingston Parish Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Ben Bourgeois
Agency Phone Number: 225-686-2241 ext. 345
Agency E-Mail: via website
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 228-578-3906
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: 98-12
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2093
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 12/8/19