| The Doe Network
Reconstructions of Victim and victim's clothing
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: February 11, 1982
Location of Discovery: Bull Run Mountain in Haymarket, Prince William County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Between 1979 and 1981
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Not stated
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 13 - 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9 to 5'2
Weight: 100-120 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small and slight build
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available (in CODIS)
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: A heavy cardigan wool sweater with hood; Lee brand corduroy pants, size 27; a leather belt;
a chiffon flower print blouse; a red Cricket bra; a green sock with orange stripes; a pair of size 5, brown, lace-up,
Bass brand platform shoes.
Jewelry: Gold necklaces
Additional Personal Items: key ring with a house key. A disposable gas lighter.
Case History
The skeletal remains and clothing were found in a heavily wooded area approximately 14 feet off of a fire trail, 500 yards
from the 1100 block of Mountain Road. The area the young girl's body was found in was known then as the quarry. Part of the
250-acre farm was a hangout for people who came there to party.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Crime Solvers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 866-411-8477
Agency Case Number: N1982-21319
NamUs Case Number: UP #6485
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
NBC4 News
Washington Post
|