4687DFWY - Celeste Hensley Greub

Name: Celeste Hensley Greub
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 10, 1976
Location Last Seen: Kaycee, Johnson County, Wyoming

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 3, 1955
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, long in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: nee Hensley; Celeste Grubb; Celeste Greub; Celeste Hensley
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue down jacket; dark striped pants; heavy soled sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red plaid wool cap; possibly carrying a candy bar or hard candies in her pocket

Circumstances of Disappearance

Celeste Hensley Grueb was last near the Cloud Peak Primitive Area of Big Horn Mountains on August 10, 1976.

Two of Celeste's backpacking companions left her alone while they climbed Cloud Peak. When they returned about 5 p.m., she was gone.

On August 11, hikers saw a woman who matched the description of Celeste walking normally towards an unnamed lake between Misty Moon Lake and Gunboat Lake near Florence Pass. The hikers were too far away from her to call out to her.

Her family refuted claims Celeste and her husband were having marital problems, and she was under emotional distress. Celeste had been very excited about the trip and had been involved in the planning stages for quite a while.

Despite extensive searchers by bloodhounds, helicopters, horses, and experienced trackers, no sign of Celeste was found in the rugged wilderness terrain, and by the end of August, searchers were called off.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Johnson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Paul Kozisek
Agency Phone Number: 307-684-5581
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18S0075

NamUs Case Number: 42375

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Casper Star-Tribune - Aug. 13-26, 1976
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 02/28/2024; Last Updated: 02/28/2024 - By: hb