Name: Olga Mauger
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 17, 1934
Location Last Seen: Dubois, Fremont County, Wyoming
Date of Birth: March 11, 1913
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'9"
Weight: 120 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Schultz
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Riding trousers; man's shirt; gray and blue pullover sweater; high-laced boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: green felt tam; a hand-axe was fastened to her belt; she carried a sack lunch
Olga Mauger was last seen by her husband while they were elk hunting near Togwotee Pass in Wyoming on September 17, 1934.
Olga and her husband set up camp at the Floyd Stalnacker hunting lodge about 36 miles from Dubois, near the foot of Togwotee Pass. Olga's husband decided to hunt in an area that had never been opened to hunting before.
According to her husband, they started out from their camp, crossed the highway, and hiked into the mountains. Their destination was the top of a high rocky pass, accessible by a well-defined game trail. Olga became tired and told her husband to continue. Twenty minutes later, when he returned to the place he had last seen her, Olga was gone. It was reported she was carrying three sandwiches with her but no blankets or camping equipment. It's believed Olga had apparently started in the direction her husband had gone, then became confused and lost her way.
Experienced American Indian trackers pointed out that although the country was rugged, the area she was last seen was open and Olga would have been in full view of where her husband claimed he left his wife until he reached a small path where he said he turned around and retraced his steps. The trackers also stated footprints found 8 miles from the spot where Olga was last seen were not hers.
Olga's husband was questioned and denied they quarreled before her disappearance, or he knew why she may have left. Three days after she went missing, heavy snow forced the searchers to abandon the mountains. No trace of Olga has ever been found. Contrary to reports, her lunch sack, hand ax, nor her tam were ever found.
Olga's husbsand filed for divorce seven years after she went missing and married his high school sweetheart.
Agency Name: Fremont County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jason Cox
Agency Phone Number: 307-856-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-15-02025
NamUs Case Number: 27783
NamUs
Jackson's Hole Courier - Sep. 20, 1934
Casper Star-Tribune - Sep. 23, 1934 & Sep. 17, 1941
Ancestry.com
Added: 02/28/2024; Last Updated: 02/28/2024 - By: hb