Name: Helen Leone Dymond
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 28, 1981
Location Last Seen: Tilden Township, Marquette County, Michigan
Date of Birth: September 13, 1932
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue Jeans; purple jacket; moccasins
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Prescription glasses
Helen Dymond was last seen at a party at the Tilden Township Club, a private social gathering spot for township residents and invited guests on June 28, 1981.
During the early morning hours, Helen walked away from the party to go to her son's home in National Mine. She has not been seen or heard from since.
On August 25, 1981, Helen's purple jacket was found on a small foot trail which lead from County Road 476 west along the bank of the Switzer Reservoir, 75 feet from the road.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police - Neguanee Post
Agency Contact Person: D/Sgt. Jay Peterson
Agency Phone Number: 906-475-9922
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-1878-81
NamUs Case Number: 21892
NamUs
The Mining Journal - Jun. 24, 2011
NBC News
Added: 02/17/2024; Last Updated: 02/17/2024 - By: hb