4682DFMI - Lilli Marlene Dunn

1
circa 1969

Name: Lilli Marlene Dunn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 31, 1980
Location Last Seen: Southgate, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 22, 1951
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lilli Dunn was last seen on July 31, 1980, returning to her home on Agnes Street from a bowling outing at 3:10 a.m. A witness saw Lilli kicking and screaming as she was dragged into a late model Grand Prix or Cutlass by a man described as about 6 feet tall, weighing around 200 pounds, with dark curly hair.

Police believe she may have been abducted by Coral Watts, a confessed serial killer. In 1982, after a plea bargain with several jurisdictions in Texas and one in Michigan, Watts confessed to killing 13 women. Coral died in 2007.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Southgate Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 734-258-3056
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-009110

NamUs Case Number: 14247

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The News Herald - Nov. 14, 2004 & Sept. 26, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 02/14/2024; Last Updated: 02/14/2024 - By: hb