4681DFMI - Tonia Renee Stiles

Name: Tonia Renee Stiles
Nickname/Alias: Tonia Whitehill; Renee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 18, 2010
Location Last Seen: Grass Lake, Jackson County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 19, 1976
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'8"
Weight: 130 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, below shoulders in length
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full back tattoo of tribal art; 1" scar on right leg; mole on upper right lip

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tonia Stiles was last seen at her residence she shared with her boyfriend on the morning of November 18, 2010. She did not contact any family or friends, and does not own a cell phone or a vehicle. Tonia's boyfriend was arrested for auto theft on November 24, 2010, and committed suicide while still in jail on December 3, 2010. The boyfriend was interviewed about Tonia's disappearance, and denied any involvement but was considered a person of interest in Tonia's disappearance. Police are continuing to investigate if the boyfriend had any involvement with Tonia's disappearance, as he was one of the last people to see her and the one to have reported her missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 517-780-4580
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 17-7333-10

NamUs Case Number: 9378

Information Source(s)

NamUs
M Live - Jan. 11, 2011 & Nov. 19, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 02/13/2024; Last Updated: 06/20/2024 - By: hb